Microsoft recently released a project called DP-201: Designing an Azure Data Solution. The exam is difficult to crack, but I can help you.https://www.pass4itsure.com/dp-201.html Latest DP-201 pdf dumps. Study Guide for Microsoft Azure DP-201.

Updated 13/4/2020:

  • Now the total number of questions are 145
  • Latest DP-201 pdf dumps
  • Free Microsoft Azure DP-201 questions 1-13
  • Microsoft DP-201 Exam Video Learning
  • 12% discount – pass4itsure.com

Pass4itsure DP-201 Exam Questions & Answers

Vendor: Microsoft
Certifications: Microsoft other Certification
Exam Code: DP-201
Exam Name: Designing an Azure Data Solution
Updated: Apr 02, 2020
Q&As: 145

The DP-201 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam.

Latest Microsoft DP-201 pdf dumps [drive.google]

Microsoft DP-201 pdf dumps free https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NvvwCISycyoz3S5RYg2Rpjm_QdeFlF7w

Microsoft Azure other exam dumps!

Free Microsoft Azure DP-201 questions 1-13

QUESTION 1
You have an Azure Storage account.
You plan to copy one million image files to the storage account.
You plan to share the files with an external partner organization. The partner organization will analyze the files during
the next year.
You need to recommend an external access solution for the storage account. The solution must meet the following
requirements:
Ensure that only the partner organization can access the storage account.
Ensure that access of the partner organization is removed automatically after 365 days.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. shared keys
B. Azure Blob storage lifecycle management policies
C. Azure policies
D. shared access signature (SAS)
Correct Answer: D
A shared access signature (SAS) is a URI that grants restricted access rights to Azure Storage resources. You can
provide a shared access signature to clients who should not be trusted with your storage account key but to whom you
wish to delegate access to certain storage account resources. By distributing a shared access signature URI to these
clients, you can grant them access to a resource for a specified period of time, with a specified set of permissions.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/rest/api/storageservices/delegate-access-with-shared-access-signature

QUESTION 2
Your company is an online retailer that can have more than 100 million orders during a 24-hour period, 95 percent of
which are placed between 16:30 and 17:00. All the orders are in US dollars. The current product line contains the
following three item categories:
1.
Games with 15,123 items
2.
Books with 35,312 items
3.
Pens with 6,234 items
You are designing an Azure Cosmos DB data solution for a collection named Orders Collection. The following
documents is a typical order in Orders Collection.

gailemartinenaite dp-201 exam questions-q2

Order Collection is expected to have a balanced read/write-intensive workload. Which partition key provides the most
efficient throughput?
A. Item/Category
B. OrderTime
C. Item/Currency
D. Item/id
Correct Answer: A
Choose a partition key that has a wide range of values and access patterns that are evenly spread across logical
partitions. This helps spread the data and the activity in your container across the set of logical partitions, so that
resources for data storage and throughput can be distributed across the logical partitions.
Choose a partition key that spreads the workload evenly across all partitions and evenly over time. Your choice of
partition key should balance the need for efficient partition queries and transactions against the goal of distributing items
across multiple partitions to achieve scalability.
Candidates for partition keys might include properties that appear frequently as a filter in your queries. Queries can be
efficiently routed by including the partition key in the filter predicate.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/partitioning-overview#choose-partitionkey

QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a security solution for containers in Azure Blob storage. The solution must ensure that only
read permissions are granted to a specific user for a specific container. What should you include in the
recommendation?
A. shared access signatures (SAS)
B. an RBAC role in Azure Active Directory (Azure AD)
C. public read access for blobs only
D. access keys
Correct Answer: A
You can delegate access to read, write, and delete operations on blob containers, tables, queues, and file shares that
are not permitted with a service SAS.
Note: A shared access signature (SAS) provides secure delegated access to resources in your storage account without
compromising the security of your data. With a SAS, you have granular control over how a client can access your data.
You can control what resources the client may access, what permissions they have on those resources, and how long
the SAS is valid, among other parameters.
Incorrect Answers:
C: You can enable anonymous, public read access to a container and its blobs in Azure Blob storage. By doing so, you
can grant read-only access to these resources without sharing your account key, and without requiring a shared access
signature (SAS).
Public read access is best for scenarios where you want certain blobs to always be available for anonymous read
access.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-sas-overview

QUESTION 4
DRAG DROP
You are designing a Spark job that performs batch processing of daily web log traffic.
When you deploy the job in the production environment, it must meet the following requirements:
1.
Run once a day.
2.
Display status information on the company intranet as the job runs.
You need to recommend technologies for triggering and monitoring jobs.
Which technologies should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate technologies to the correct locations.
Each technology may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or
scroll
to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

gailemartinenaite dp-201 exam questions-q4

Correct Answer:

gailemartinenaite dp-201 exam questions-q4-2

Box 1: Livy
You can use Livy to run interactive Spark shells or submit batch jobs to be run on Spark.
Box 2: Beeline
Apache Beeline can be used to run Apache Hive queries on HDInsight. You can use Beeline with Apache Spark.
Note: Beeline is a Hive client that is included on the head nodes of your HDInsight cluster. Beeline uses JDBC to
connect to HiveServer2, a service hosted on your HDInsight cluster. You can also use Beeline to access Hive on
HDInsight
remotely over the internet.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/hdinsight/spark/apache-spark-livy-rest-interface
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/hdinsight/hadoop/apache-hadoop-use-hive-beeline

QUESTION 5
You are developing a solution that performs real-time analysis of IoT data in the cloud.
The solution must remain available during Azure service updates.
You need to recommend a solution.
Which two actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Deploy an Azure Stream Analytics job to two separate regions that are not in a pair.
B. Deploy an Azure Stream Analytics job to each region in a paired region.
C. Monitor jobs in both regions for failure.
D. Monitor jobs in the primary region for failure.
E. Deploy an Azure Stream Analytics job to one region in a paired region.
Correct Answer: BC
Stream Analytics guarantees jobs in paired regions are updated in separate batches. As a result there is a sufficient
time gap between the updates to identify potential breaking bugs and remediate them. Customers are advised to deploy
identical jobs to both paired regions.
In addition to Stream Analytics internal monitoring capabilities, customers are also advised to monitor the jobs as if both
are production jobs. If a break is identified to be a result of the Stream Analytics service update, escalate appropriately
and fail over any downstream consumers to the healthy job output. Escalation to support will prevent the paired region
from being affected by the new deployment and maintain the integrity of the paired jobs.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-job-reliability

QUESTION 6
You need to design a sharding strategy for the Planning Assistance database. What should you recommend?
A. a list mapping shard map on the binary representation of the License Plate column
B. a range mapping shard map on the binary representation of the speed column
C. a list mapping shard map on the location column
D. a range mapping shard map on the time column
Correct Answer: A
Data used for Planning Assistance must be stored in a sharded Azure SQL Database.
A shard typically contains items that fall within a specified range determined by one or more attributes of the data.
These attributes form the shard key (sometimes referred to as the partition key). The shard key should be static. It
shouldn\\’t be based on data that might change.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/patterns/sharding

QUESTION 7
You are developing an application that uses Azure Data Lake Storage Gen 2.
You need to recommend a solution to grant permissions to a specific application for a limited time period. What should
you include in the recommendation?
A. Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) identities
B. shared access signatures (SAS)
C. account keys
D. role assignments
Correct Answer: B
A shared access signature (SAS) is a URI that grants restricted access rights to Azure Storage resources. You can
provide a shared access signature to clients who should not be trusted with your storage account key but to whom you
wish to delegate access to certain storage account resources. By distributing a shared access signature URI to these
clients, you can grant them access to a resource for a specified period of time, with a specified set of permissions.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/rest/api/storageservices/delegate-access-with-shared-access-signature

QUESTION 8
You plan to migrate data to Azure SQL Database.
The database must remain synchronized with updates to Microsoft Azure and SQL Server.
You need to set up the database as a subscriber.
What should you recommend?
A. Azure Data Factory
B. SQL Server Data Tools
C. Data Migration Assistant
D. SQL Server Agent for SQL Server 2017 or later
E. SQL Server Management Studio 17.9.1 or later
Correct Answer: E
To set up the database as a subscriber we need to configure database replication. You can use SQL Server
Management Studio to configure replication. Use the latest versions of SQL Server Management Studio in order to be
able to use all the features of Azure SQL Database.
References: https://www.sqlshack.com/sql-server-database-migration-to-azure-sql-database-using-sql-servertransactional-replication/

QUESTION 9
HOTSPOT
You design data engineering solutions for a company.
You must integrate on-premises SQL Server data into an Azure solution that performs Extract-Transform-Load (ETL)
operations have the following requirements:
1.
Develop a pipeline that can integrate data and run notebooks.
2.
Develop notebooks to transform the data.
3.
Load the data into a massively parallel processing database for later analysis.
You need to recommend a solution.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

gailemartinenaite dp-200 exam questions-q9

Correct Answer:

gailemartinenaite dp-201 exam questions-q9-2

QUESTION 10
HOTSPOT
A company plans to use Azure SQL Database to support a line of business applications. The application will manage
sensitive employee data.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
1.
Encryption must be performed by the application.
2.
Only the client application must have access keys for encrypting and decrypting data.
3.
Data must never appear as plain text in the database.
4.
The strongest possible encryption method must be used.
5.
Searching must be possible on selected data.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

gailemartinenaite dp-201 exam questions-q10

Correct Answer:

gailemartinenaite dp-201 exam questions-q10-2

Explanation:
Box 1: Always Encrypted with deterministic encryption
Deterministic encryption always generates the same encrypted value for any given plain text value. Using deterministic encryption allows point lookups, equality joins, grouping and indexing on encrypted columns. However, it may also
allow
unauthorized users to guess information about encrypted values by examining patterns in the encrypted column,
especially if there is a small set of possible encrypted values, such as True/False, or North/South/East/West region.
Deterministic encryption must use a column collation with a binary2 sort order for character columns.
Box 2: Always Encrypted with Randomized encryption
Randomized encryption uses a method that encrypts data in a less predictable manner. Randomized encryption is more
secure, but prevents searching, grouping, indexing, and joining on encrypted columns.
Note: With Always Encrypted the Database Engine never operates on plaintext data stored in encrypted columns, but it
still supports some queries on encrypted data, depending on the encryption type for the column. Always Encrypted
supports two types of encryption: randomized encryption and deterministic encryption.
Use deterministic encryption for columns that will be used as search or grouping parameters, for example a government
ID number. Use randomized encryption, for data such as confidential investigation comments, which are not grouped
with other records and are not used to join tables.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/encryption/always-encrypted-database-engine

QUESTION 11
You need to recommend an Azure SQL Database pricing tier for Planning Assistance. Which pricing tier should you
recommend?
A. Business critical Azure SQL Database single database
B. General purpose Azure SQL Database Managed Instance
C. Business critical Azure SQL Database Managed Instance
D. General purpose Azure SQL Database single database
Correct Answer: B
Azure resource costs must be minimized where possible.
Data used for Planning Assistance must be stored in a sharded Azure SQL Database.
The SLA for Planning Assistance is 70 percent, and multiday outages are permitted.

QUESTION 12
You are designing an application that will have an Azure virtual machine. The virtual machine will access an Azure SQL
database. The database will not be accessible from the Internet You need to recommend a solution to provide the required level of access to the database.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Deploy an On-premises data gateway.
B. Add a virtual network to the Azure SQL server that hosts the database.
C. Add an application gateway to the virtual network that contains the Azure virtual machine.
D. Add a virtual network gateway to the virtual network that contains the Azure virtual machine.
Correct Answer: B
When you create an Azure virtual machine (VM), you must create a virtual network (VNet) or use an existing VNet. You
also need to decide how your VMs are intended to be accessed on the VNet. Incorrect Answers:
C: Azure Application Gateway is a web traffic load balancer that enables you to manage traffic to your web applications.
D: A VPN gateway is a specific type of virtual network gateway that is used to send encrypted traffic between an Azure
virtual network and an on-premises location over the public Internet.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/network-overview

QUESTION 13
You design data engineering solutions for a company that has locations around the world. You plan to deploy a large set
of data to Azure Cosmos DB.
The data must be accessible from all company locations.
You need to recommend a strategy for deploying the data that minimizes latency for data read operations and
minimizes costs.
What should you recommend?
A. Use a single Azure Cosmos DB account. Enable multi-region writes.
B. Use a single Azure Cosmos DB account Configure data replication.
C. Use multiple Azure Cosmos DB accounts. For each account, configure the location to the closest Azure datacenter.
D. Use a single Azure Cosmos DB account. Enable geo-redundancy.
E. Use multiple Azure Cosmos DB accounts. Enable multi-region writes.
Correct Answer: A
With Azure Cosmos DB, you can add or remove the regions associated with your account at any time.
Multi-region accounts configured with multiple-write regions will be highly available for both writes and reads. Regional
failovers are instantaneous and don\\’t require any changes from the application.

gailemartinenaite dp-201 exam questions-q13

Microsoft DP-201 Exam Video Learning

12% discount – pass4itsure.com

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Study Guide:

This is a list covering the DP-201 exam study materials (URL)

  1. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/Core principles for creating architectures
  2. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/modules/pillars-of-a-great-azure-architecture/
  3. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/data-guide/big-data/
  4. https://www.blue-granite.com/blog/a-different-way-to-process-data-kappa-architecture
  5. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-auditing
  6. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/auditing/sql-server-audit-database-engine?view=sql-server-2017Azure SQL Database security capabilities
  7. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-security-overviewData Compression
  8. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/sql-data-warehouse-memory-optimizations-for-columnstore-compression
  9. https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/sqldw/2016/05/05/the-effects-of-column-level-compression/

Related exams

Free Microsoft DP-200 Exam Study Guide (Implementing An Azure Data Solution)

Microsoft DP-201 pdf dumps free https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NvvwCISycyoz3S5RYg2Rpjm_QdeFlF7w

This post is the Microsoft DP-201 study guide: Shared the latest free learning materials,Latest DP-201 pdf dumps,Free Microsoft Azure DP-201 questions,video,You can also learn https://www.pass4itsure.com/dp-201.html,help you succeed!