Gailemartinenaite offers 33 Citrix CCA 1Y0-A20 Exam dumps and Citrix 1Y0-A20 PDF downloads Online, all of which are free to
share and help friends who want to learn about the Web. Pass4itsure Is the content provider, if you want to obtain a certificate
please download the full version of Citrix 1Y0-A20 PDF | Citrix 1Y0-A20 vce:https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-A20.html

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA 1Y0-A20 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pTkcFuxRg1I6y6lVf6ju1-Av1CxZ-EMr

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Citrix Education – A20: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=317

About the 1Y0-A20 exam:

The Citrix XenApp 6.5 Administration exam is divided into the following sections:

Understanding the Citrix Architecture
Licensing and Installing XenApp
Configuring XenApp Sessions
Configuring XenApp Policies
Publishing Applications and Content
Additional Management
Managing Performance and Load
Configuring Printing
Enabling and Securing Web Access to Published Applications and Content
Troubleshooting

Pass4itsure offers the latest Citrix CCA 1Y0-A20 practice test free of charge (33Q&As)

Exam B
QUESTION 1
Scenario: An administrator has finished installing the first server in a new farm and is now creating the
data store. The farm will consist of five servers and needs to support about 50 users. The company wants
this installation to be as cost-effective as possible. What is the best option for a database system that
would support this farm effectively?
A. Microsoft Access
B. Microsoft SQL Server
C. Oracle Database System
D. Microsoft SQL Server Express
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A farm contains six servers with one shared data collector that has a custom load balancing
policy to limit the number of connections. An administrator needs to add more users to the farm, which will
result in adding on four more servers for a total of 10. As most users in the farm use a CAD application, the
administrator understands that resource needs will increase.
Which step should the administrator take to maintain farm integrity?
A. Dedicate two new servers as data collectors and set them as Most Preferred in the election panel.
B. Dedicate one new server as the dedicated data collector and the current data collector as its backup.
C. Dedicate three new servers as shared data collectors and assign Most Preferred in the election panel.
D. Dedicate a new server as a second shared data collector and assign Most Preferred in the election
panel.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Scenario: An administrator is setting up his first farm to handle approximately 75 users and decides upon a
three server farm. There are two concerns. The projected number of logons and log offs each hour may be
high. In addition, the decision about whether to dedicate a single server to data collection has NOT been
made.
What would be the best option to balance the number of users with using as many resources as possible
to facilitate application publication?
A. Set two servers as Most Preferred in the Election Preference tab.
B. Set all of the servers’ election preferences to Default Preference in the Election Preference tab.
C. Set one server as a dedicated data collector by setting Most Preferred in the Election Preference tab.
D. Set one server as Most Preferred in the Election Preference tab and assign a load balancing policy to it
so it reads as “Full” at 50% capacity.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
In order for an administrator to download licenses from the company’s mycitrix.com portal, the
administrator must be added __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. as a Citrix Administrator in the AppCenter
B. into the contacts for the company in mycitrix.com
C. to the Purchasing Active Directory group in the company
D. as a Domain Administrator in the company’s Active Directory
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Scenario: Users are complaining of poor audio quality from their XenApp applications. They are using
version 11 of the online plug-in. XenApp audio policy has been configured using the installation defaults.
What can the administrator do to improve audio quality?
A. Upgrade the users’ online plug-in to version 13.
B. Set the progressive compression to one level higher than the lossy compression.
C. Configure a XenApp bandwidth limit policy and give audio redirection a 100% allocation.
D. Create a XenApp Computer policy and increase the Windows Media Redirection buffer size to 10
seconds.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Users of a medical application are complaining of poor quality images when viewing X-ray scans. The
administrator should create a XenApp policy to __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the
sentence.)
A. enable image caching
B. set the Lossy Compression Level to None
C. set the Progressive Compression level to Low
D. set the Heavyweight Compression level to Disabled
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
An administrator wishes to disable the prompt given to users when Flash content is displayed in their
XenApp session without impacting the performance of Flash content.
See the attached exhibit to view the prompt window.
pass4itsure 1Y0-A20 question
What should the administrator do to achieve this?
A. Un-install the Flash player on the client PC.
B. Un-install the Flash player on the XenApp server.C. Create a XenApp policy that enables Flash redirection.
D. Create a client-side group policy to always use Flash redirection.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Scenario: Users working from a remote branch office using XenApp are reporting that Flash content is
NOT displayed on an internal web page. Branch office users have NO direct connection to the intranet.
Other Internet sites are unaffected. Which two steps could the administrator take to resolve the issue
without impacting Flash performance? (Choose two.)
A. Upgrade the Receiver client on the users PC to version 13.
B. Create a XenApp policy to enable Flash redirection for remote users.
C. Downgrade the version of Internet Explorer on the XenApp server to version 7.
D. Enable server-side content fetching policy on the client device using the supplied .ADM file.
E. Add the URL of the intranet site to a Flash server-side content fetching URL list policy setting.
F. Uninstall the Flash player on the XenApp server, and install the 10.1 Flash player or later on the client.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 9
Laptop users need to use a XenApp published application when they are disconnected from the corporate
network.
Which two plugins should an administrator install and where should they be installed to meet the laptop
user requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Citrix offline plug-in on the laptop
B. Citrix online plug-in on the laptop
C. Citrix streaming profiler on the laptop
D. Citrix offline plug-in on the XenApp server
E. Citrix online plug-in on the XenApp server
F. Citrix streaming profiler on the XenApp server
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 10
An application is published to users using the ‘Streamed to client’ delivery type.
Which two plug-ins are required and where are they required for this application? (Choose two.)
A. Online plug-in on the client
B. Offline plug-in on the client
C. Offline plug-in on the XenApp server
D. Online plug-in on the XenApp server
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 11
Scenario: An administrator is creating a new XenApp farm. The farm will use hosted applications and
applications streamed using Microsoft App-V technology. Both Microsoft Windows and Apple OS X
computers are in use in the environment. Management requires an automated process to deliver all
necessary clients and plug-ins.
Which two components should the administrator use to automate the process of delivering and updating
client plug-ins? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Group PolicyB. Citrix Receiver Updater
C. Citrix Merchandising Server
D. Apple Enterprise Management Software
E. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 12
Scenario: An administrator manages a XenApp farm that uses only hosted applications. All users access
the hosted applications through Web Interface using the online plug-in that does NOT require
administrative rights to install.
Which method should the administrator use to deliver the required client plug-in with minimal effort?
A. Batch files
B. Login scripts
C. Citrix Web Interface
D. Microsoft Group Policy
E. Citrix Receiver Updater
F. Citrix Merchandising Server
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
XenApp users need to be able to move between client devices and reconnect to both active and
disconnected sessions.
Which action must an administrator take to enable this behavior?
A. Install Web Interface and XenApp with the default settings
B. Disable Workspace Control on each Web Interface server
C. Configure a XenApp policy to enable the Smooth Roaming feature
D. Ensure that the Web Interface server is in the same domain or forest as the XenApp farm
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Scenario: A company has one XenApp farm and two Web Interface servers configured with explicit
authentication. Users trying to take advantage of the Smooth Roaming feature by moving between client
devices, complain about inconsistent behavior.
In order to address this behavior, the administrator should ensure __________. (Choose the correct option
to complete the sentence.)
A. that both Web Interface servers are upgraded to the same version
B. that both Web Interface servers are joined to the same domain as the XenApp farm
C. the Workspace Control settings are correct and identical on both Web Interface servers
D. the XenApp policy is configured to trust XML requests sent from both Web Interface servers
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Scenario: A user opens a session to Server A to use a word processing application at 18:00. After 45
minutes of working with the word processing application, the user then launches an email client
application, which opens a new session on Server B. Upon review of the environment, the administrator
confirms that both applications are published with the same parameters for audio, screen size, color
resolution and encryption.
Which three possible reasons could have prevented Session Sharing from occurring? (Choose three.)A. The email client application is NOT installed on Server A.
B. The email client application is only published from Server B.
C. The number of instances of the email client application that can be run is limited.
D. Server A is reporting a full load, preventing the email client application from launching.
E. Server A and Server B are in different vLANs; the vLAN of Server B has more capacity than the vLAN
of Server A.
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 16
An administrator is using the AppCenter to control the logon settings for a XenApp 6.5 farm.
Which four of the listed options are valid logon control settings for servers in the AppCenter? (Choose
four.)
A. Drain
B. Prohibit logons only
C. Drain until next restart
D. Allow logons and reconnections
E. Prohibit logons until server restart
F. Prohibit logons and reconnections
Correct Answer: BDEF

QUESTION 17
Scenario: An administrator needs to prepare a group of XenApp 6.5 servers for a scheduled maintenance
window. The servers need to accept connections from users that already have existing sessions but
disallow any new connections. The administrator also needs to ensure that the servers remain in
maintenance mode after the software updates are performed, which will require multiple restarts.
Which setting can the administrator use from the AppCenter?
A. Prohibit logons only
B. Drain until next restart
C. Allow logons and reconnections
D. Prohibit logons until server restart
E. Prohibit logons and reconnections
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Citrix administrator manages a XenApp farm with 3,000 users. The users run the same set of
applications every day. Users complain that Application B takes a long time to launch after they exit
Application A. The administrator is required to implement a solution to speed up application launch.
What should the administrator do in order to ensure that users are able to launch Application B quickly
after they exit Application A?
A. Configure Session Linger.
B. Set Linger Disconnect Timer Interval to 0.
C. Set Pre-launch Terminate Timer Interval to 0.
D. Create a Pre-launch session for Application B.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Scenario: Remote users require access to published applications from mobile devices that do NOT use a
Windows operating system. To support these users, the administrator has installed and configured anAccess Gateway that will secure traffic for the remote users.
In order to allow the remote users to access resources from the Web Interface, which type of site should
be configured to integrate with the Access Gateway?
A. XenApp Web site
B. XenApp Services site
C. XenApp Services site with dual-factor authentication
D. XenApp Services site with SmartCard Pass-Through
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Scenario: Remote users connect to XenApp published applications using SSL VPN connections provided
by an Access Gateway. These users are reporting that it takes more than one minute to authenticate their
Active Directory credentials before displaying the list of applications. The most recent change in the
environment was a set of Windows 2003 domain controllers that were retired from production since the
company has already implemented new Windows 2008 domain controllers.
How can the administrator change the configuration of the secure access to allow faster authentication?
A. Disable the option on the Access Gateway that processes authentication with a pre-set delay to
maximize security.
B. Modify the time synchronization option of the Access Gateway synchronization to work with the new
Windows 2008 domain controllers.
C. Obtain new licenses since the Access Gateway is NOT licensed properly, and it takes one minute to
generate a temporary user license.
D. Reconfigure the Access Gateway to use the new Windows 2008 domain controllers instead of using
the retired Windows 2003 domain controllers as the primary and secondary DNS servers.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
The IT Director has approved the use of Apple iPad to access the corporate customer database system
when the devices are connected to the local wireless network.
Which type of Web Interface site must be configured to allow iPad users to access the customer database
system published on the XenApp servers?
A. XenApp Web site
B. XenApp Services site
C. XenApp Services site with dual-factor authentication only
D. XenApp Services site with pass-though authentication only
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Which access method must an administrator specify if a Web Interface server is required to provide the
actual IP address of a XenApp server to an Access Gateway server?
A. Direct
B. Alternate
C. Translated
D. Gateway Direct
E. Gateway Alternate
F. Gateway Translated
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Users have requested that their Citrix connections automatically reconnect when they log in to the Citrix
Web Interface after they have been disconnected while traveling between sites.
Which Web Interface feature could the XenApp administrator configure to accomplish this task?
A. Persistent URLs
B. Session Reliability
C. Workspace Control
D. Session preferences
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
When using the Gateway Direct secure access method in the Web Interface, the XenApp administrator
must provide the ___________ of the Access Gateway server. (Choose the correct option to complete the
sentence.)
A. IP address
B. SSL certificate
C. NetBIOS name
D. Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN)
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25
An administrator needs to ensure that new XenApp servers are automatically added to worker groups.
When creating a worker group, which two options could the administrator select to meet the requirements
of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Application Folder
B. Local Security Group
C. XenApp Farm Server Group
D. Active Directory Server Group
E. Active Directory Organizational Unit
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 26
Scenario: An administrator manages a XenApp farm that uses Citrix Provisioning Services to automate the
addition of XenApp servers to the farm. The administrator must implement a solution to automate the
addition of new servers to the published resources, load evaluators, Citrix policies and load balancing
policies.
Which two should the administrator configure to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Zones
B. Policies
C. Worker groups
D. Load evaluators
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 27
Scenario: An administrator is setting up a XenApp farm. There are 15 to 25 users in the farm. To ensure
high availability, two servers will be installed. The administrator is deciding on the best placement for the
Web Interface server. Remote access is NOT going to be considered at this time.The administrator should install the Web Interface __________. (Choose the correct option to complete
the sentence.)
A. on both servers
B. on one of the two servers
C. and XenApp on both servers
D. and XenApp on one of the servers
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28
In building out a new XenApp environment, an administrator places the Secure Gateway and Web
Interface in the DMZ.
What must the administrator do to secure the traffic to the XML Broker?
A. Change the XML traffic port to a non-standard assignment.
B. Use the SSL Relay tool to encrypt traffic to the XML Broker in the farm.
C. Place the XML Broker in the DMZ and encrypt the traffic between them.
D. Use encrypted ICA to communicate between the XML Broker and the Web Interface.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Scenario: An administrator is unable to start the IMA Service on a single XenApp server. The administrator
suspects another administrator may have changed the contents of the file that holds the connectivity
information for the server to the data store server.
Which file should the administrator check to verify the service connectivity information?
A. :\Program Files\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture\MF20.dsn
B. :\Program Files\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture\MF20.mdb
C. :\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture\MF20.dsn
D. :\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture\MF20.mdb
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Scenario: An administrator is notified that a single XenApp server has an issue with starting the IMA
Service. A quick check of all dependent services shows there are NO issues. When the administrator
checks the MF20.dsn file using Notepad, the file is unreadable and contains miscellaneous characters.
In order to quickly resolve this issue, the administrator should copy the __________. (Choose the correct
option to complete the sentence.)
A. contents only of a working server’s IMA folder
B. folder and contents from a working server’s IMA folder
C. MF20.dsn file from another server and reinstall XenApp 6.5
D. MF20.dsn file from another server, renaming the hostname of the XenApp Server
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 31
Scenario: Users are receiving the error shown in the attached exhibit when connecting to Notepad on
XenApp.
The administrator runs the QUERY FARM command on the server and receives results in the second
attached exhibit.
pass4itsure 1Y0-A20 question
Which configuration component is causing the high application load?
A. An Active Directory group policy
B. A load balancing preference policy
C. A load evaluator applied to the server
D. A load evaluator applied to the application
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Scenario: Users are receiving the error shown in the attached exhibit when connecting to Notepad on
XenApp.
pass4itsure 1Y0-A20 question
The administrator runs the QUERY FARM command on the server and receives the results shown in the
second attached exhibit.
Which three events could the server load value of 10,000 indicate? (Choose three.)
A. The server is offline.
B. The server CANNOT contact the Citrix license server.
C. The server has reached its limit of 10,000 running processes.
D. A server load evaluator applied by policy indicates the server is at full load.
E. The particular server has a problem reading performance counter information.
F. The administrator has assigned an invalid load evaluator to the server using a policy.
Correct Answer: DEF

QUESTION 33
Scenario: Users complain that first thing in the morning they receive errors when trying to launch their
application and have to re-try many times. At other times of the day, there are NO issues.
What could be causing the morning issue?
A. A load throttling load evaluator is limiting the number of concurrent logons.
B. A scheduling load evaluator is restricting the maximum server load at this time.
C. A server load load evaluator is limiting the number of concurrent users in the farm.
D. An application user load load evaluator is limiting the maximum number of users allowed to run the
application.
Correct Answer: A

Conclusion:

Thank you for reading! Gailemartinenaite insists on doing free content to help more friends who want to learn about the Internet.
The above content we shared free 33 Citrix CCA 1Y0-A20 Exam Dumps Practice online. Helping others is something we insist on doing.
If you want to easily obtain a Citrix 1Y0-A20 certificate, select the full test content: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-A20.html
(We offer VCE and PDF two modes, All content from Citrix experts, year-round updates guaranteed to be authentic and valid)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA 1Y0-A20 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pTkcFuxRg1I6y6lVf6ju1-Av1CxZ-EMr

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Why Pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 1Y0-A20

related: https://www.gailemartinenaite.com/100-pass-rate-microsoft-070-410-dumps-exam/