Gailemartinenaite offers 36 Citrix CCA 1Y0-A28 Exam dumps and Citrix 1y0-a28 PDF downloads Online, all of which are free to
share and help friends who want to learn about the Web. Pass4itsure Is the content provider, if you want to obtain a certificate
please download the full version of Citrix 1y0-a28 PDF | Citrix 1y0-a28 vce:https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-a28.html

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA 1Y0-A28 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=14EyGJJ4rDMEmEA1_0XEoTVdUSTHFxocE

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Citrix Education – A28: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=511

About the 1Y0-A28 exam:

The Implementing NetScaler 10 for Networking and Traffic Optimization exam is divided into the following sections:
Configuring basic NetScaler Settings
Configuring Network-related Settings of the NetScaler Implementation
NetScaler Implementation and Traffic
Configuring Load Balancing on NetScaler for Back-end Servers and Traffic
Configuring SSL Offloading
Configuring Acceleration and Optimization of Traffic-handling
Customizing NetScaler Traffic-handling
Monitoring of Network-related Activities and Performance
Troubleshooting Issues on the NetScaler

Pass4itsure offers the latest Citrix CCA 1Y0-A28 practice test free of charge (36Q&As)

Exam B
QUESTION 1
Which step could a network engineer take to prevent brute force logon attacks?
A. Enable the Rate Limiting feature.
B. Enable the AAA Application feature.
C. Configure the Access Gateway Policies.
D. Configure the Cache redirection Policies.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A network engineer needs to prevent too many simultaneous HTTP requests that can cause a Denial Of Service (DDoS). What could the engineer enable to
prevent too many simultaneous HTTP requests?
A. Rate Limiting
B. SureConnect
C. Priority Queuing
D. Authorization Policy
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A network engineer would like to prevent blacklisted remote clients from accessing NetScaler hosted application services. An IP address blacklist
database is maintained by an external company and available to query over the Internet.
The engineer would like to reject any connections from IP addresses that are contained in the blacklist.
What could the engineer configure to achieve this goal?
A. SSL offload
B. HTTP callout
C. URL transformation
D. SSL certification revocation list check
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
An engineer has bound three monitors to a service group and configured each of the monitors with a weight of 10.
How should the engineer ensure that the members of the service group are marked as DOWN when at least two monitors fail?
A. Re-configure the weight of each monitor to 0.
B. Configure the service group with a threshold of 21.
C. Configure the service group with a threshold of 20.
D. Re-configure the weight of each monitor to 5, and configure the service group threshold to 15.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
How could an engineer configure a monitor to ensure that a server is marked as DOWN if the monitor test is successful?
A. Enable the LRTM option for the monitor
B. Enable the Reverse option for the monitor
C. Disable Down state flush for the service group
D. Disable the Health monitoring option for the service group
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A network engineer should use a HTTP-ECV monitor type to control the status of a load balanced web server resource when __________. (Choose the correct
option to complete the sentence.)
A. checking for multiple HTTP response codes
B. wanting to use a customized HTTP Request
C. checking for a specific pattern in the HTTP Response body
D. checking for a specific pattern in the HTTP Response header
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A network engineer has created and bound an UDP-ECV monitor to identify the status of a UDP service. However, no matter what the response is, the
service is always marked as UP.
A possible cause of this behavior is that the network engineer __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. forgot to add a receive string
B. added the string ns_true as receive string
C. added a string that is invalid and thus skipped
D. added a string that is always part of the UDP handshake
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
While performing some re-cabling, a NetScaler engineer noticed that a power supply unit failed on a NetScaler appliance. What should the engineer enable to
receive notification of a future hardware failure?A. SMTP
B. SNMP
C. Health monitoring
D. EdgeSight monitoring
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Scenario: An organization has recently been penetration-tested by a security company. The findings have indicated that the NetScaler device is responding to
requests revealing web server information within the HTTP response headers.
Which NetScaler feature can a network engineer use to prevent this information from being leaked to a potential malicious user?
A. Rewrite
B. Responder
C. Web Logging
D. URL Transformation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A NetScaler engineer would like to present different web pages to a user based on the device and browser type from which they are connecting.
Which responder policy could assist with this requirement?
A. HTTP.RES.URL.PATH
B. HTTP.REQ.Host(“Host”)
C. HTTP.RES.BODY(1024)
D. HTTP.REQ.HEADER(“User-Agent”)
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A company has a new CEO and wants to update their website with the new CEO’s name. What could the engineer do on the website while this modification is
being made?
A. Insert the new name on the header requests using Rewrite policies.
B. Hide the current name on the header request using Rewrite policies.
C. Delete the current name on the body response using Rewrite policies.
D. Replace the current name on the body response using Rewrite policies.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Scenario: Company Inc. wants to tag incoming requests with a header that indicates which browser is being used on the connection. This helps the server keep
track of the browsers after the NetScaler has delivered the connections to the back end.
The engineer should create __________ actions to __________. (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)
A. rewrite; insert tags on the client header
B. responder; separate the client requests
C. rewrite; insert tags on the server response
D. responder; filter the browser type on the client header
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A network engineer selected the option on a SSL certificate to provide notification upon expiration of the certificate; however when a certificate expires, NO
notification is sent to the engineer. Which step could the engineer take to enable notification?
A. Configure SNMP.
B. Create a SSL policy.
C. Enable the SSL offload feature.
D. Ensure that the certificate is linked to a Root certificate.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What type of protocol does AppFlow use for reporting?
A. TCP
B. UDP
C. HTTP
D. SSL_TCP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
A network engineer wants to collect performance statistics regarding the traffic between different points in the connection, specifically from client-to-NetScaler and
from NetScaler to back-end server, and be able to present this to different analysis tools. Which feature on the NetScaler could the engineer use for this?
A. Syslog
B. nstrace
C. AppFlow
D. nsconmsg
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A network engineer has been tasked with identifying the cause of intermittent network connectivity issues.
Which command should the engineer use to generate the necessary network information required to diagnose the connectivity issues?
A. nslog
B. nstrace
C. nsumon
D. nsconmsg
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A NetScaler implementation is experiencing intermittent network issues, specifically regarding traffic to a back-end service associated with IP address 10.10.1.86.
Which command should a network engineer execute to generate diagnostic information to investigate this issue?
A. traceroute 10.10.1.86
B. show run | grep 10.10.1.86
C. nstcpdump.sh host 10.10.1.86
D. show service 10.10.1.86 -summary
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
A network engineer needs to investigate why a few users have issues logging on to the NetScaler system. How can the engineer troubleshoot authentication
issues on the NetScaler system?
A. Use ECV monitoring.
B. Run a violations report in Reporting.
C. Use the CAT aaad.debug command.
D. Check the system-authentication setting in the GUI.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Scenario: A NetScaler environment uses two-factor authentication and the second authentication method is AD. A user logs in to the environment but does NOT
receive access to the resources that the user should have access to.
How can an engineer determine the AD authentication issue on the NetScaler?
A. Check NSlogs.
B. Use nsconmsg.
C. Use the cat aaad.debug command.
D. Check the authorization configuration.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Scenario: Primary NetScaler (NS1) is licensed for 10000 Maximum ICA users and 305 Access Gateway users. Secondary NetScaler (NS2) is licensed for 10000
Maximum ICA users and five Access Gateway users.
From where and which command should a network engineer run to display diagnostics on the licenses?
A. From the shell, run ‘view license’.
B. From the shell, run ‘more /var/log/license.log’.
C. From the command-line interface, run ‘show license’.
D. From the command-line interface, run ‘cat /var/log/license.log’.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 21
Scenario: A network engineer has modified the configuration of a content-switching virtual server, Website_main, because a second content-switching server that
is capable of handling more connections has been added to the NetScaler implementation. Both servers will remain in operation.
The engineer made the following configuration changes:
>set cs vserver Website_main -lbvserver New_Server -backupVserver Old_Server -redirectURL http:// www.mydomain.com/maintenance -soMethod Connection –
soThreshold 1000
Why did the engineer enable the spillover option?
A. To handle incoming connections in case the new server is unavailable
B. To handle the extra connections using the old server without dropping them
C. To redirect the extra connections to the Maintenance website when it is needed
D. To handle incoming connections while the server reaches its limit of connections
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Scenario: A company is using Citrix NetScaler VPX for publishing internal resources using Citrix Access Gateway with Smart Access. Since the number of users
has increased the company wants to migrate from Citrix NetScaler VPX to Citrix NetScaler MPX. The engineer is running a parallel installation of the Citrix
NetScaler MPX and now needs to transfer the Citrix Access Gateway Universal Licenses from a Citrix NetScaler VPX to a Citrix NetScaler MPX platform.
How should the engineer transfer the Citrix Access Gateway Universal License files from the VPX to the MPX?
A. Backup the /nsconfig directory from the Citrix NetScaler VPX using SCP, restore the /nsconfig directory to the Citrix NetScaler MPX using SCP.B. Download the Access Gateway Universal License file(s) from the Citrix NetScaler VPX using SCP.
Upload the Access Gateway Universal License file(s) to the Citrix NetScaler MPX using SCP.
C. Logon to www.MyCitrix.com, return the Citrix Access Gateway Universal License file(s), reallocate the Citrix Access Gateway Universal License file using the
hostname of the Citrix NetScaler MPX.
D. Logon to www.MyCitrix.com, return the Citrix Access Gateway Universal License file(s), reallocate the Citrix Access Gateway Universal License file using the
MAC Address of the Citrix NetScaler MPX.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23
A network engineer should use the Advanced tab when configuring load balancing to enable __________.
(Choose the correct option to answer the question.)
A. SSL offloading
B. Integrated caching
C. EdgeSight Monitoring
D. Direct Server Return Mode
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Scenario: A network engineer needs to add an NTP server to a NetScaler appliance. The NTP service is configured on 10.10.1.49.
Which command should the network engineer use within the command-line interface to add in an NTP server for time synchronization?
A. add ntp server 10.10.1.49
B. add server NTP 10.10.1.49
C. add service NTP 10.10.1.49 TCP 123
D. add service NTP 10.10.1.49 UDP 123
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Scenario: A network engineer deployed a new NetScaler MPX appliance on the network and all interfaces are connected to the core switch. The network engineer
notices the CPU utilization has become very high on the switch since the NetScaler deployment.
Which two actions could the engineer perform on the NetScaler to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Configure VMAC
B. Utilize static routing
C. Configure a channel
D. Connect a single interface only
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 26
A network engineer has enabled USIP and USNIP and set a unique IP address as the source IP using the proxyIP parameter on an INAT policy.
Which is the correct order of precedence for the IP addresses?
A. Unique IP-USIP-MIP-Error
B. USIP-unique IP-USNIP-MIP-Error
C. USIP-Unique IP-MIP-USNIP-Error
D. USIP-USNIP-MIP-Unique IP-Error
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Scenario: The NetScaler has been connected to two external networks provided by different Internet service providers(ISPs). Dynamic routing is not enabled.
Traffic is expected to use the first ISP (through the 10.50.1.1 router) if possible and the second, slower ISP (through the 10.51.1.1 router) only if the Primary ISP
fails.
Which two commands could the network engineer execute to configure the routes? (Choose two.)
A. add route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.51.1.1 -cost 10 -monitor arp
B. add route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.50.1.1 -cost 5 -monitor PING
C. add route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.50.1.1 -cost 15 -msr ENABLED
D. add route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.51.1.1 -cost 3 -monitor PING-DEFAULT
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 28
When binding a certificate to a virtual server, which two certificate formats are supported by NetScaler? (Choose two.)
A. P7B
B. PFX
C. PEM
D. DER
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 29
Scenario: A network engineer plans to configure an Active Directory Server as the default authentication for a NetScaler deployment and provide users with the
option to change their password if it is expired. Which two actions should the engineer take to configure this authentication requirement on the NetScaler system?
(Choose two.)
A. Configure a pre-authentication policy.
B. Select security type as SSL on Authentication policy.C. Configure Authentication server with SSO name attribute.
D. Configure Authentication server with allow Password change option.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 30
When configuring NetScaler authentication to access a web site, which two things should a network engineer verify in the environment? (Choose two.)
A. AAA is enabled.
B. One DNS server exists.
C. A Keytab file is available.
D. An authentication virtual server exists.
E. A traffic management virtual server exists.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 31
During a recent security penetration test, several ports on the management address were identified as providing unsecured services. Which two methods could
the network engineer use to restrict these services? (Choose two.)
A. Configure Auditing policies.
B. Create Content Filtering policies.
C. Create Access Control Lists (ACLs).
D. Configure options on the Management IP addresses.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 32
Which two response codes and pages can be cached on the NetScaler using Integrated Caching? (Chose two.)
A. 400 Bad request
B. 302 Found pages
C. 401 Unauthorized
D. 404 Not found pages
E. 500 Internal server error
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 33
Scenario: Company Inc. wants to modify the HTTP Server header so that unauthorized users and malicious code CANNOT use the header to identify the software
that the HTTP server uses. Which two actions can the engineer take to meet the needs of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Add an HTTP Server Type on the Client Request.
B. Mask the HTTP Server Type on the Server Response.
C. Replace the HTTP Server Type on the Client Request.
D. Delete the HTTP Server Type on the Server Response.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 34
An engineer should use the filter (content filtering) feature to prevent __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)
A. the use of unauthorized HTTP methods
B. a client from accessing a specific IP on the back-end
C. inappropriate HTTP headers from being sent to your Web server
D. inappropriate MSSQL commands from being sent to your SQL server
E. a client from a specific VLAN ID to access resources on the NetScaler
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 35
When configuring an advanced HTTP callout based on attributes, what are two valid parameters? (Choose two.)
A. SSL cipher type
B. Down state flush
C. Gateway address
D. IP address and port
E. URL stem expression
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 36
A NetScaler engineer generates a techsupport archive to be sent to Technical Support. Which three of the following pieces of information will be included in the
archive file? (Choose three.)
A. Model Number
B. SSL Private Keys
C. Old Configuration Files
D. Hardware Boot sequence
E. Webpage Customizations
F. Certificate Revocation List
Correct Answer: ACD

Thank you for reading! Gailemartinenaite insists on doing free content to help more friends who want to learn about the Internet.
The above content we shared free 36 Citrix CCA 1Y0-A28 Exam Dumps Practice online. Helping others is something we insist on doing.
If you want to easily obtain a Citrix 1y0-a28 certificate, select the full test content: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Y0-A28.html
(We offer VCE and PDF two modes, All content from Citrix experts, year-round updates guaranteed to be authentic and valid)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA 1Y0-A28 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=14EyGJJ4rDMEmEA1_0XEoTVdUSTHFxocE

[PDF] Free Full Citrix dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1twl4v7QhOC9DCV8RONDQ_TYXqm_OWvTg

Why Pass4itsure?

pass4itsure

related: https://www.gailemartinenaite.com/new-release-microsoft-mb2-708-dumps-study-guide/